| | | | | | |
     
 
     
   


PROGRAMME
 
Please click on the individual presentation titles to download the presentation in pdf format.
 
Here you can download the programme as pdf
 
Wednesday, 3 March - Alcide de Gasperi Room (S3), 2nd Floor
 
9:00 - 14:00 Pre-event side meetings
 
Venture Academy GNSS Educators and Students Session
&
ESNC University Challenge

Coaching for Elevator pitches
Lord Jenkins Room, Ground Floor
Jean Durieux Room, Floor 1
Sicco Mansholt Room, Ground Floor
 
14:00 - 14:05 Welcome
Pedro Pedreira, Executive Director, European GNSS Supervisory Authority (GSA)
14:05 - 15:15 GNSS Global Leaders Roundtable
Industry experts from around the world discuss trends, opportunities and challenges for satellite navigation applications
Moderated by Ludovic Privat, Editor, GPS Business News

Peter Beaumont,Director Enterprise Marketing EMEA, NAVTEQ
Ted Chang, Vice President, Quanta Research Institute, Quanta Computer Inc
Kanwar Chadha, Chief Marketing Officer, Member of the Board of Directors CSR, Founder, SiRF
Ralf Nejedl, CEO, T-Systems Belgium
Filippo Sesia, Director of Product Research, Centro Ricerche Fiat (CRF)
Serge Lebourg, Department Head, Falcon Avionics, Dassault Aviation
15:15 - 15:30 Coffee break
15:30 - 15:45 Opening Address
Antonio Tajani, Vice-President for Industry and Entrepreneurship, European Commission
15:45 - 15:55 Remarks
Norbert Glante, Member of European Parliament, Member of the Galileo Interinstitutional Panel
15:55 - 16:05 Remarks
Alvaro Herrero Porteros, Technical Counsellor, Spanish Council Presidency
16:05 - 16:15 Remarks
René Oosterlinck, Director of the Galileo Programme and Navigation-related Activities, European Space Agency
16:15 - 16:30 Outline of the European Commission's future GNSS Application Action Plan
Georgette Lalis, Director, Consumer Goods and EU satellite navigation programmes, Directorate General of Enterprises and Industry, European Commission
top ↑
Thursday, 4 March - Alcide de Gasperi Room (S3), 2nd Floor
09:00 - 09:30 Kick-off of the European Satellite Navigation Competition 2010
Thorsten Rudolph, Managing Diretor, Anwendungszentrum GmbH Oberpfaffenhofen
09:30 - 09:45 EGNOS, Pedro Pedreira, Executive Director, European GNSS Supervisory Authority (GSA)
09:45 - 10:00 ESA Innovation Prize, Niels Eldering, Technology Transfer Officer, European Space Agency (ESA)
10:00 - 10:15 DLR, Robert Klarner, Technology Marketing, German Aerospace Center (DLR)
10:15 - 10:30 Location Based Services, Pia Vouhelainen, NAVTEQ
10:30 - 10:40 GNSS Living Lab Prize, Roberto Santoro, Co-Chairman, European Network of Living Labs (ENoLL)
10:40 - 10:50 GMES Masters, Dr. Thomas Beer, GMES Policy Coordinator, European Space Agency (ESA) & Jurry de la Mar, Vice President, T-Systems
10:50 - 11:00 University Challenge, Ulrike Daniels, Business Development, Anwendungszentrum GmbH Oberpfaffenhofen
11:00 - 11:30 Coffee break, Networking in the Exhibition, Demonstrations in the Application Village
11:30 - 12:00 A New Era in Funding Space Related Technologies - Triangle and ESA Announce their ‘ Open Sky Technology Fund´,
Niels Eldering, Technology Transfer Officer, European Space Agency (ESA) &
Dr Bernd Geiger, Managing General Partner, Founder, Triangle Venture Capital Group
12:00 - 13:00 "Battle of the Sectors"
Round table discussion with industry players from key GNSS application sectors:

Introduction: Gian-Gherardo Calini, Head of Market Development, European GNSS Supervisory Authority (GSA)

Moderated by Dominique Bonte, Practice Director Telematics and Navigation, ABI Research

Road
Thomas Pferr, Thomas Pferr, CEO, Satellic Traffic Management GmbH

LBS
Peter Beaumont, Director Enterprise Marketing EMEA, NAVTEQ

Social and Public Services
Mark Dumville, General Manager, Nottingham Scientific Limited

Aviation
Benoît Roturier, GNSS and Performance Based Navigation (PBN) Project Manager, Direction des Services de la Navigation Aérien (the French Air Navigation Service Provider)

High Precision
Rob Lorimer, Managing Director, Position One Consulting Pty Ltd

13:00 - 14:00 Lunch break, Networking in the Exhibition, Demonstrations in the Application Village
 
14:00 - 18:00 Parallel Sector Sessions
 
SESSION 1

SESSION 2

SESSION 3

Leisure, Tourism & LBS
Social & Public Services
Aviation
Alcide de Gasperi Room (S3), 2nd Floor
Lord Jenkins Room (S2), Ground Floor
Sicco Mansholt Room (S1), Ground Floor
 
18:00 - 19:00 Business Speed Meetings **
18:00 - 20:00 Networking Reception in the Application Village
19:15 - 19:45 Galileo Concert in the Application Village: Piano concert by Elena Misirkova
top ↑
Friday, 5 March
09:00 - 13:00 Parallel Sector Sessions
 
SESSION 1

SESSION 2

SESSION 3

Road
High Precision
Technologies for Applications
Alcide de Gasperi Room (S3), 2nd Floor
Lord Jenkins Room (S2), Ground Floor
Sicco Mansholt Room (S1), Ground Floor
 
13:00 - 14:00 Business Speed Meetings ** & Networking in Application Village
14:00 End of Galileo Application Days


* invited

** only for pre-registered participants
 


Hosted by:




Organised by:






Sponsored by:




Media Partners:




   ©2010 Anwendungszentrum GmbH Oberpfaffenhofen | All rights reserved